Work About Latest Contact Work About Latest Contact
Let’s Cause a Stir causeastir@huecryagency.com
+44 (0) 20 3829 5690

Privacy Policy

1. Our Intent

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers. Hue & Cry Limited will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

2. Changes to Data Protection Legislation

Data Protection legislation and the Act is currently going through a period of change. The introduction of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new British Data Protection Bill, that will replace the Act and is currently passing through Parliament is the basis of this change. This Privacy Notice is therefore intended to comply with the Act and GDPR but may change over time.

3. Members’ & Prospective Members’ Terms & Conditions

This Privacy Notice forms part of Terms & Conditions for being a member or prospective member of Hue & Cry Limited. In legal terms, members are “Data Subjects,” i.e. “you.”

4. The Data Controller

Hue & Cry Limited is from a legal perspective classed as the ‘Data Controller’.

5. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Hue & Cry Limited’s compliance officer fulfils a number of roles, one of which is to be the primary and independent point of contact for data protection matters. The formal mechanism for members to raise concerns regarding the processing of personal data is primarily to email: ldn@huecryagency.com; or send a letter by registered mail to: Hue & Cry, 20-24 Emerald Street, London, WC1N 3QA at which point the inquiry will be actioned. However, verbal enquiries from customers will be treated appropriately by Hue & Cry Limited staff members, although a written follow up may be requested if appropriate.

6. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

We collect personal data primarily to run sales and marketing activities, as well as ongoing support for customers. We also use it to improve service quality and understand customer needs.

7. Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data.

The lawful basis of, processing your personal data are as follows:   Consent Once you have agreed to this Privacy Notice of our Terms & Conditions, you will be registered for the processing of your personal data, based upon your Consent.

  Categories of Personal Data Processed The information we hold should be accurate and up-to-date. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal data protection and security policies. The type or categories of personal data we will collect about you includes your:

  1) Name 2) Postal address 3) Email address 4) Mobile, and/or landline number

8. Category of Recipients of Personal Data

Your name and contact details will primarily only be used internally within Hue & Cry Limited.

9. Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Personal data will only be transferred outside the EEA or other areas of adequacy determined by the EU, for specific events. If this is required, consent will be explicitly requested from you.

10. Sensitive Personal Data

We will never collect sensitive personal data about you without your explicit consent and a clear explanation why it is required.

11. Sale or Passing of Personal Data to Third Parties

We will not sell or pass your personal data to any commercial or charitable organisation.

12. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as follows: Information Held Under Consent We will hold your information whilst you are a client or contact of Hue & Cry Limited. Following this, we will request your consent to continuing to hold your name and relevant details to support our historical records.   Data Subject’s Rights Under the Act and in even more so under the GDPR you have a number of Rights which we have outlined below:

  Right of Access You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. This is achieved through the mechanism of a Subject Access Request (SAR) and you have the right to obtain:

  1) Confirmation that your data is being processed (held) 2) Access to your personal data (a copy) and 3) Other supplementary information that corresponds to the information in this privacy notice.

13. Fees and Timings

Under GDPR and from 25 May 2018, this information will be provided without charge; without delay and within one month. If an extension is required or requests are considered manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, Hue & Cry Limited may choose to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or refuse to respond.

14. Identify Verification

To protect your personal data, Hue & Cry Limited will seek to verify your identity before releasing any information, which will normally be in electronic format.

15. Right of Rectification

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Hue & Cry Limited will respond within one month of your request. In the unlikely event that Hue & Cry Limited does not take action to the request for rectification, we will inform you of your rights to complain or seek judicial remedy.

16. Right of Erasure

You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. The Right to Erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. However, you do have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  1. Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed. 2. When you withdraw consent. 3. When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.

17. Right to Restrict Processing

Under the Act, you have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. The restriction of processing under the GDPR is similar. When processing is restricted, Hue & Cry Limited is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. In this event exactly what is held and why will be explained to you.

18. Right to Data Portability

You may request to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. The Right to Data Portability only applies:

  1. To personal data you have provided to Hue & Cry Limited. 2. Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract

  and   3. When processing is carried out by automated means.

  In these circumstances Hue & Cry Limited will provide a copy of your data in CSV and/or PDF format free of charge within one month.

19. Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Hue & Cry Limited does not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling of Data Subjects. However, if you have consented to be held on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database we may periodically send you marketing information so that you are informed of upcoming events and job opportunities. These will be automated but they do not involve automated decision-making or profiling.

Work About Latest Contact

causeastir@huecryagency.com +44 (0) 20 3829 5690 20-24 Emerald Street
London WC1N 3QA
ldn@huecryagency.com
+44 (0) 20 3829 5690
251 W. 30th Street
New York, NY 10001
nyc@huecryagency.com
+1 917 488 2742
See job openings & Internships Privacy